Pages Menu    Results Login 
Categories Menu

Privacy Policy

 

Health and Hearing Conservation Consultants is committed to safeguarding the personal information of our clients and the individuals they send to us. We manage personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable laws. Our privacy policy is built according to fair information principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the protection of personal information.

This policy applies to Health and Hearing Conservation Consultants and to any retained collections sites and collectors that provide services on behalf of Health and Hearing Conservation Consultants.

Personal information refers to information about an identifiable individual, including name, phone number, date of birth, identification numbers etc. Health and Hearing Conservation Consultants collects only personal information necessary to manage our business of providing occupational health services to our clients. We use and disclose personal information only for the purpose, for which the information was collected or, as authorized by law.

Health and Hearing Conservation Consultants collects personal information directly from individuals. We may collect individual’s personal information from other persons consented by the individual or as authorized by law, examples include parents or legal guardians of minor children. Health and Hearing Conservation Consultants obtains an individual’s consent before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information. The individual’s consent is implied when providing personal information for booking appointment for services and when providing personal identification at the time these services are provided. All other consent must be explicit. We may collect, use, or disclose individual personal information without consent only as authorized by law. This information is retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of contractual obligations or for satisfying legal requirements.

Health and Hearing Conservation Consultants protects individual personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

Health and Hearing Conservation Consultants is committed to protecting individual privacy and developing technology that gives individuals the most powerful and safe online experience. This statement of Privacy applies to the Health and Hearing Conservation Consultants online results database and main website and governs data collection, use, and disclosure. Health and Hearing Conservation Consultants collects and uses individual personal information to operate our online results database and to deliver the services requested by our clients. Health and Hearing Conservation Consultants secures individual personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Health and Hearing Conservation Consultants secures the personally identifiable information individuals provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Schedule Your Appointment